Fixtures

Return to menu

Lancashire Juniors Fixture List 2008/9
Last updated 9th October 2008

The diary below shows matches and coaching for Lancashire's junior players.

Players should also consider playing in some individual tournaments held during the season across the country.  You are responsible for entering these.  If you have not played "on the circuit" before you should enter BRONZE events as the standard is lower than Silver and Gold events.  You can get the 2008-09 entry forms from the web address below - note that events, event dates and closing dates are on the forms:
http://www.badmintonengland.co.uk/text.asp?section=00010001002200010001&sectionTitle=Gold%2FSilver%2FBronze+Circuits

Detail is updated from time to time so please return here to check latest dates/events (also check for changes to individual tournaments).  If you have any questions please email badminton@f2s.com.

Shires League are indicated in red - see also http://www.shiresbadminton.co.uk.

The North Midway League is shown in gold and takes place in Yorkshire against a group of other northerly counties - it excludes the top county players.

Senior County 4th Team matches are in green - these are managed by the Schools & Youth Committee and tend to select younger players.

DATE OTHER EVENTS / COACHING U17 / U16 U15 / U14 U13 / U12 / U11 / Primary
Sept 6
Sept 7 10-1 Central coaching - YOUNGER players
1-4 Central coaching - OLDER players
 
Sept 13 U17 Liverpool Open U15 Liverpool Open
Sept 14 U17 Liverpool Open U15 Liverpool Open
 
Sept 20 U17 Restricted Tournament U13 Restricted Tournament
Sept 21   U15 Restricted Tournament
 
Sept 27      
Sept 28 10-1 Central coaching - YOUNGER players   U15 Northumberland (Home)  
 
Oct 4        
Oct 5 10-1 Central coaching - YOUNGER players
1-4 Central coaching - OLDER players
     
 
Oct 11      
Oct 12 CANCELLED
10-1 Central coaching - YOUNGER players

Cty 4th Durham 2 (Home)

  U15 Yorkshire 2 (Home)  
 
Oct 18        
Oct 19   U17 Yorkshire 2 (Away) U14 North Midway  
 
Oct 25        
Oct 26 Cty 4th Glasgow 2 (Away)   U15 Yorkshire 1 (Away) U13 Cumbria (Home)
 
Nov 1        
Nov 2        
 
Nov 8      
Nov 9 10-1 Central coaching - YOUNGER players

Cty 4th Northumberland 2 (Away)

U17 Nothumberland (Away)  
 
Nov 15  
Nov 16 10-1 Central coaching - OLDER players U16 North Midway    
 
Nov 22 U15 Team Challenge Qualifier U13 Team Challenge Qualifier
Nov 23 U18 North Midway   or U15 Team Challenge Qual. or U13 Team Challenge Qual.
 
Nov 29 U16 Airdrie Team Tournament (York) - moved from 6/12    
Nov 30 10-1 Central coaching - YOUNGER players
1-4 Central coaching - OLDER players
U16 Airdrie Team Tournament (York) - moved from 7/12 Primary School North Midway
 
Dec 6    
Dec 7 10-1 Central coaching - OLDER players   U13 Northumberland (Away)
U12 North Midway
 
Dec 13 U17 North West Open  
Dec 14
 
Dec 20  
Dec 21
 
Dec 27
Dec 28 U15 Nottm Open
                                                                        Monday 29/12: U13 Nottm Open     Tuesday 30/12: U17 Nottm Open
Jan 3   U15 North West Open  
Jan 4      
 
Jan 10    
Jan 11 Cty 4th Durham 2 (Away) U17 Cheshire (Home)  
 
Jan 17 U17 RIO (York RI)
Jan 18 U17 RIO (York RI) U15 Cheshire (Home) U13 Cheshire (Away)
 
Jan 24    
Jan 25 10-1 Central coaching - YOUNGER players
1-4 Central coaching - OLDER players
  U14 North Midway


Jan 31    
Feb 1   U17 Cumbria (Home)   U13 Staffordshire (Away)
 
Feb 7       U13 Northern Counties Team Tournament  (??)
Feb 8 10-1 Central coaching - YOUNGER players
1-4 Central coaching - OLDER players
   
 
Feb 14    
Feb 15   U13 Yorkshire 1 (Home)
 
Feb 21    
Feb 22 Cty 4th Northumberland 2 (Home)   Primary School North Midway
 
Feb 28   U15 Team Challenge Finals  
Mar 1 Cty 4th Glasgow 2 (Home) U17 Yorkshire 1 (Home)
U16 North Midway
  U13 Team Challenge Finals
 
Mar 7     U14 Anglo-Scottish Team Tournament
Mar 8     U14 Anglo-Scottish Team Tournament
U15 Staffordshire (Home)  (??)
U12 North Midway

Mar 14      
Mar 15     U15 Cumbria (Away) U13 Yorkshire 2 (Away)
 
Mar 21     U15 Northern Counties Team Tournament  (??)
Mar 22   U17 Staffordshire (Away) U15 Northern Counties Team Tournament  (??)
 
Mar 28      
Mar 29      
                                                                                 
Apr 4      
Apr 5     U15 Durham (Away)
 
Apr 11  
Apr 12      

Apr 18 18-19 April
17-21 ICC (Hertfordshire)
16-19 April
U17 ICT (Nottingham)
 
Apr 19
 
Apr 25  
Apr 26  
 
May 2        
May 3      
 
May 9      
May 10    
 
May 16      
May 17
 
May 23  
May 24
 
May 30  
May 31
 
June 6
June 7
 
June 13
June 14
 
June 20
June 21
 
June 27
June 28 U18 North Midway Doubles   U14 North Midway Doubles
 
July 4 North Midway AGM & Coaching
July 5  
 
July 11  
July 12
 

Return to top